First Music Commissions

Orchestra
2014-2015

Molly Joyce

Fresh
2013-2014

Katherine Balch

Epiphyte
2013-2014

Loren Loiacono

Against the Shrieking City Air
2013-2014

Conrad Winslow

All Decays
2012-2013

Gabriel Zucker

Universal at Midnight
2012-2013

Paul Dooley

Run for the Sun
2012-2013

John Glover

Natural Systems
2011-2012

Ted Hearne

Word for Word
2011-2012

Chris Rogerson

That Blue Repair
2011-2012

Elizabeth A. Kelly

On The Hunt
2010-2011

Robert Honstein

Verge
2010-2011

Eric Guinivan

Meditation and Awakening
2010-2011

Christopher Cerrone

Still Life
2009-2010

Kyle Blaha

Filigree for Clarinet and Orchestra
2009-2010

Elliott Bark

Shalom
2009-2010

Timothy Stulman

Element Cycle
2008-2009

Timothy Andres

Senior
2008-2009

Ryan Gallagher

Strife
2008-2009

Trevor Gureckis

Recurrent Dream
2007-2008

Clint Needham

Violin Concertino
2007-2008

Dan Visconti

Some Day the Sun Won't Shine
2007-2008

Jacob Bancks

...among the leaves...
2007-2008

Lembit Beecher

Faded, Manic, Black and White
2006-2007

Mark Dancigers

Snow
2006-2007

Paul Fowler

Tapu'at
2006-2007

Dan Visconti

Some Day the Sun Won't Shine
2005-2006

Ryan Anthony Francis

Axiom
2005-2006

Roger Zare

The Other Rainbow
2005-2006

Takumah Itoh

Concerto for String Quartet and Orchestra
2004-2005

Joshua Penman

Songs the Plants Taught Us
2004-2005

Thomas Osborne

Nostalgia of the Infinite
2004-2005

Judd Greenstein

Today and Everyday
2003-2004

Jeff Myers

Regeneration
2003-2004

Steven Gates

Among Joshua Trees
2003-2004

Andrew Norman

Sacred Geometry
2002-2003

Philip Rothman

Morningside Run
2002-2003

Philip Rothman

Morningside Run
2002-2003

Matthew Tommasini

Torn Threads Re-Woven
2002-2003

Brian Herrington

If I Forget Thee
2001-2002

Emily Lenore Doolittle

Dance
2001-2002

Anthony Cheung

Serendipitous Scenes
2001-2002

John Kaefer

Mosaic
2000-2001

Gabriel Ian Gould

Irrational Exuberance!
2000-2001

Stefan Freund

No Apologies
2000-2001

Mischa Sarche Zupko

Canter Into Black
1999-2000

Gregory Spears

Midnight Pictures
1999-2000

David Ludwig

Ares
1998-1999

Carter Pann

Rags to Richard
1998-1999

Kevin Puts

Concerto for Everyone
1998-1999

David Mallamud

Frenzy
1997-1998

Shafer Mahoney

Something Snappy
1997-1998

Kevin Beavers

Casanova
1997-1998

Peter Boyer

The Pheonix
1996-1997

Theodore Shapiro

Ophelia
1996-1997

Jason Uechi

Tongues of Melting Light
1996-1997

Michael Nathaniel Hersch

Movement for Orchestra
1995-1996

Dan Coleman

Ships Are Made Ready In Silence
1995-1996

David D. Heuser

Cauldron
1995-1996

Eric Samuelson

Subliminal Trauma
1994-1995

Carlos R. Carrillo

The Farewells
1994-1995

Michael Ellison

A Cry in the Wilderness
1994-1995

Alfonso E. Tenreiro

Sacred Dance
1993-1994

Keith Fitch

Totem
1993-1994

Sean Anthony Varah

Burning
1992-1993

Pierre Jalbert

The Joyful Mysteries
1992-1993

John Fitz Rogers

Arcade
1992-1993

Benedict Weisser

Singings
1991-1992

P.Q. Phan

Immortal Fragments
1991-1992

Christopher Keyes

Shasta
1991-1992

Michael Ruszczynski

[mid-night] Scherzo
1990-1991

Carolyn Yarnell

Halcyon
1990-1991

David Dzubay

Awakening
1990-1991

Augusta Read Thomas

Ritual-An Overture Concertante
1989-1990

David Soley

relieves (repousse)
1989-1990

Robert Maggio

Dorian Prelude
1989-1990

Todd Levin

MASTERPIECE Instant gratification dance mix
1988-1989

James Legg

Manhattan Overtures
1988-1989

Julia Wolfe

Amber Waves of Grain
1988-1989

Mark Gustavon

Waves
1987-1988

William Doerrfeld

American Slick
1987-1988

Jeffery Cotton

CityMusic I: Berlin
1987-1988

Scott Eyerly

Exultation Overture
1986-1987

Laura Karpman

Six of One Half, A Dozen of the Other
1986-1987

James Primosch

Dappled Things
1986-1987

Jeffrey Brooks

Section Gang
1985-1986

Scott Lindroth

Two Part Invention
1985-1986

Michael Torke

Bright Blue Music
1985-1986

Kamran Ince

Infrared Only
1984-1985

David Lang

Flaming Youth
1984-1985

Aaron Jay Kernis

Mirror of Heat and Light (Cycle V-Part 2)
1984-1985

Ronald Caltabiano

Poplars

Cindy Giron

Nelumbo

John Mackey

Concerto for Percussion and Orchestra
Chamber Music
2014-2015

Edward Hamel

2013-2014

Brian Petuch

If You See Something, Say Something
2012-2013

Andrew McManus

Ancient Vigils
2011-2012

Eric Nathan

Threads
2010-2011

Sean Friar

Hypnotic Twitches
2009-2010

Jude Vaclavik

Mechamisms
2008-2009

Daniel Wohl

Ten Thousand Things
2007-2008

Michael Djupstrom

Long, Long Ago
2006-2007

Sean Shepherd

Aperture in Shift
2005-2006

Carl Schimmel

Towns of Wind and Wood
2004-2005

Devin Keith Arrington

Jerusalem
2003-2004

Orianna Webb

Celebrations
2002-2003

Matthew Van Brink

Control Room for flute, cello, and piano
2001-2002

Michael Klingbeil

Meristos
2000-2001

Johnathan Newman

Wapwallopen—String Quartet No. 1
1999-2000

Amanda C. Harberg

String Quartet
1998-1999

Gordon Beeferman

Piano Quartet
1997-1998

Luis Prado

Esculturas
1996-1997

Eric Zivian

Piano Trio
1994-1995

Derek Bermel

Wanderings For Woodwind Quintet
1993-1994

Christopher Theofanidis

Ariel
1993-1994

Christopher Theofanidis

Ariel
1993-1994

Deniz Ince

Iron Earth
1991-1992

Elena Louise Ruehr

Music Box
1990-1991

Edward D. Harsh

Making Arrangements
1990-1991

Eric Sawyer

Three For Trio
1988-1989

Daron Aric Hagen

JOT
Jazz
2014-2015

Erica Seguine

Drive on the Taconic
2014-2015

Scott Ninmer

Maelstrom
2013-2014

Evan Weiss

Drive
2013-2014

Nate Kimball

Karma
2013-2014

Marcus Wilcher

To Whom It May Concern
2012-2013

Michael Conrad

The Mild, Mild Midwest
2012-2013

Casey Dickey

The Mutineers
2012-2013

Christopher Zuar

Rustic Elegance
2011-2012

Evan Weiss

The Adjacent Possible
2011-2012

Scott Ninmer

Figure It Out
2011-2012

Christopher Zuar

Upon Seasons Turn
2010-2011

Andrew Linn

Lit by Lightning
2009-2010

Kurt Bacher

Intrigue
2008-2009

Ryan Truesdell

REGENESIS
2007-2008

Scott Routenberg

New York Night
2006-2007

Charles Schiermeyer

Permission
2005-2006

Dan Cavanaugh

Joy Soup
2004-2005

Eric Schmitz

Separate Ways
2002-2003

Adam Birnbaum

Welcome to Gotham

Marcus Wilcher

Beautiful Eyes (Tell Beautiful Lies)